[Ottoman flag 1783 - 1808, 1826-67]
to 5 Jul 1830

[Algiers Deys flag 1671 - 1830]
1671 - 5 Jul 1830 Flag of the Deys

[French Flag]
5 Jul 1830 - 3 Jul 1962

[Algerian Provisional government 1958-1962]
19 Sep 1958 -  3 Jul 1962
Prov. Govt of Algeria in Exile

[Flag of Algeria]
Adopted 3 Jul 1962
Map of Algeria
Hear National Anthem
"Kassaman" (We Pledge)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 3 Jul 1962
Constitution
   (22 Nov 1976)
Capital: Algiers
Currency: Algerian Dinar
(DZD)
National Holiday:  1 Nov (1954)
Anniversary of Revolution
                  Population: 33,333,216 (2007)
GDP: $253.4 billion (2006)
Exports: $55.6 billion (2006)
Imports: $27.6 billion (2006)
Ethnic groups: Algerian Arab 59.1%, Berber 23.2%,
Arabized Berber 3%, Bedouin Arab 14.5%,
European less than 0.2% (2000)
Total Armed Forces: 127,500 (2003)
Merchant marine: 41 ships (2006)
Religions: Sunni Muslim (state religion) 99.7%,
(Sunni 99.1%, Ibadiyah 0.6%), Christian 0.3% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ABEDA, AfDB, AFESD, AL, AMF, AMU, APM, AU, BIS, BTWC, CTBT, ENMOD, FAO, G-15, G-24, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAPEC, OAS (observer), OIC, OPCW, OPEC, OSCE (partner), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO (observer)
Algeria Index
Chronology

944                                 Algiers founded.
1510 - 1529                Spanish occupation of Peñon de Algiers.
1534 - 1541                Spanish occupation of Peñon de Algiers.       
1534 - 1710                Spanish (from 1540 Genoa) occupy Bone (Bona) port.
1536                                Province of the Ottoman Empire.

1671                                Rule of semi-autonomous Deys.
1711                                Deys recognized as governors by the Ottomans.
5 Jul 1830                Algiers taken by France (Oran on 4 Jan 1831; Bone
                                      1832; Bougie, Arzew and Mostaganem Oct 1833;
                                      Tlemecen 1836; Constantine 13 Oct 1837; Djidjelli
                                      1839; Medea and Miliana 1840; Zaateha oasis 1849;
                                      Laghouat and Bousada in 1852).
22 Nov 1832 - 23 Dec 1847  Emirate of Mascara established in revolt by
                                      Abdelkedir.
22 Jul 1834                French Possessions in the North of Africa.
1839                                French Algerian Possessions
15 Apr 1845                Named Algeria.
9 Dec 1848                Algiers, Constantine and Oran made départements
                                      of France.
26 Aug 1881                Algeria, Oran, and Constantine (and from 7 Aug
                                      1955 Bone) départements each administering
                                      two [laster six] territories in the south.
24 Dec 1902                The six territories were consolidated into one
                                      unit, the Territoires du Sud (Southern
                                      Territories); 14 Aug 1905 these are organized
                                      into four territories: Aïn Sefra, Ghardaia,
                                      Oasis, and Touggourt.
22 Jun 1940 -  8 Nov 1942  Administration loyal to Vichy France (from
                                      8 Nov 1942, under Free French).
19 Sep 1958                Provisional Government of the Algerian Republic
                                      (established in exile in Tunisia by FLN).
3 Jul 1962                Independence from France (Algerian State).
25 Sep 1962                People's Democratic Algerian Republic

French Sahara
(1957-1962)
Oran
(1509-1792)
Qusantina (Constantine)
(1567-1848)
Kel Ahaggar
(c.1750-1977)
Tuggurt
(1414-1700)
 
 
 
 
 

Beylerbeys (Ottoman governors)
1516 - 1518                Aruj
1518 - 1520                Khair ad-Din (Barbarossa)          (b. c.1474 - d. 1546)
                                      (1st time)
1525 - 1535                Khair ad-Din (Barbarossa)          (s.a.)
                                      (2nd time)
Khalifahs
1535 - 1543                          Hasan Aga                                   (b. c.1487 - d. 1545)
                                      (acting for Barbarosa)
1543 - 1544                Beshir Pasha
                                      (acting for Barbarosa)
1544 - 1546                Hasan Pasha (1st time)             (d. 1572)
                                      (acting for Barbarosa)
Beylerbeys (Ottoman governors)
1546 - 1551                Hasan Pasha (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1551 - 1552                Khalifa Saffah (acting)
1552 - 1556                Salah Raïs
1556 - 1557                Hasan Corso (acting)              (d. 1557)
1557                                Mehmed Tekkelerli                           (d. 1557)
1557                                Yusuf (acting)
1557                                Yahya (acting)
1557 - 1561                Hasan Pasha (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1561 - 1562                Hasan Khüsro Aga (acting)
1562                                Ahmad Pasha Qabia (acting)
1562 - 1567                Hasan Pasha (4th time)             (s.a.)
1567 - 1568                Mehmed Pasha (1st time)(acting)
1568 - 1577                Ölj Ali Pasha
                                      (el-Euldj 'Ali)
1568 - 1570                Mehmed Pasha (2nd time)
                                      (acting for Ölj Ali Pasha)
1570 - 1574                          Arab Ahmed                                   (d. 1578)
                                      (acting for Ölj Ali Pasha)
1574 - 1577                Qa'id Ramadan
                                      (acting for Ölj Ali Pasha)
Pashas
1577 - 1580                Hasan Pasha Veneziano (1st time)   (d. af.1588)
1580 - 1582                Jafer Pasha
1582                      Qa`id Ramadan
1582 - 1588                Hasan Pasha Veneziano (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1588 - 1589                Deli Ahmed Pasha
1589 - 1592                Khizr (or Haydar) Pasha           (d. 1605)
                                      (1st time)
1592 - 1594                Shaban Pasha
1594                                Mustafa Pasha (1st time)
1594 - 1596                Khizr Pasha (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1596 - 1598                Mustafa Pasha (2nd time)
1598 - 1599                Hasan Pasha Bu Risa
1599 - 1603                Süleyman Pasha
1603 - 1605                Khizr Pasha (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1605 - 1607                Köse Mustafa Pasha (1st time)
1607 - 1610                Rizvan Pasha
1610 - 1613                Köse Mustafa Pasha (2nd time)
1613 - 1616                Shaykh Huseyin Pasha (1st time)
1616                                Köse Mustafa Pasha (3rd time)
1616                                Süleyman Katanya
1617 - 1619                Shaykh Hüseyin Pasha (2nd time)
1619 - 1621                Sherif Koça
1621                                Khizr Pasha (4th time)
1621                                Mustafa Pasha
1622                                Khüsrev Pasha
1622 - 1626                Murad Pasha
1627 - 1629                Hüseyin Pasha (1st time)
1629 - 1629/30             Yunus
1629/30 - 1634             Hüseyin Pasha (2nd time)
1634 - 1636                Yusuf Pasha
1636 - 1638                Abu'l-Hasan Ali Pasha
1638 - 1640                Shaykh Hüseyin Pasha
1640 - 1642                Abu Djamal Youssef Pasha
1642 - 1645                Mehmed Brusali Pasha
1645                                Ali Biçnin (Bijnin) Pasha
1645 - 1647                Mahmud Brusali Pasha
1647 - 1650                Yusef Pasha
1650 - 1653                Mehmed Pasha
1653 - 1655                Ahmed Pasha (1st time)
1655 - 1656                Ibrahim Pasha (1st time)
1656 - 1658                Ahmad Pasha (2nd time)
1658 - 1659                Ibrahim Pasha (2nd time)
1659                                Ismail Pasha
Aghas
1659 - 1660                          Khalil Aga                                   (d. 1659)
1660 - 1661                          Ramadan Aga                                   (d. 1661)
1661 - 1665                          Shaban Aga                                   (d. 1665)
1665 - 1671                          Ali Aga                                      (d. 1671)
Deys
1671 - 1682                Muhammad I
1682 - 1683                          Hassan I Baba                                (d. 1683)
1683 - 1686                Hüseyin I "Mezzo-morte"             (d. 1701/02)
1686 - 1688                Ibrahim I
1688 - 1695                Sha'ban
1695 - 1698                Ahmed I
1698 - 1699                Hassan II Chavush
1699 - Oct 1705           Mustafa I
Oct 1705 - Apr 1706        Hüseyin II Khoja
Apr 1706 - Mar 1710        Muhammad II Bektash
Mar 1710 - 17 Jun 1710     Ibrahim II
17 Jun 1710 -  4 Apr 1718  Ali II Shavush                              (d. 1718)
4 Apr 1718 - 18 May 1724  Muhammad III                                (b. 1682 - d. 1724)
18 May 1724 - 1731                  Kurd 'Abdi                                   (b. c.1665 - d. 1731)
1731 - Nov 1745           Ibrahim III "the Old"
Nov 1745 - Feb 1748        Kücük Ibrahim IV
Feb 1748 - 11 Dec 1754     Muhammad IV "El Retorto"           (b. c.1684 - d. 1754)
11 Dec 1754 - Feb 1766     Ali III                                      (d. 1766)
Feb 1766 - 11 Jul 1791     Muhammad V                                   (b. 1688? - d. 1791)
11 Jul 1791 - Jun 1798     Hassan III                                   (d. 1798)
Jun 1798 -  1 Jul 1805     Mustafa II
1 Jul 1805 - 15 Nov 1808  Ahmed II
15 Nov 1808 - Feb 1809     Ali IV ar-Rasul
Feb 1809 - Mar 1815        Ali           V                                       (d. 1815)
Mar 1815 - 11 Apr 1815     Muhammad VI
11 Apr 1815 -  2 May 1817  Omar                                         (b. 1771 - d. 1817)
2 May 1817 -  1 Mar 1818  Ali VI Khoja                                (d. 1818)
1 Mar 1818 -  5 Jul 1830  Hüseyin III                                 (b. 1767 - d. 1848)
Military Commanders
5 Jul 1830 - 12 Aug 1830  Louis, comte de Chaisne de        (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
                                      Bourmont
12 Aug 1830 - 21 Mar 1831  Bertrand, comte Clauzel           (b. 1772 - d. 1842)
21 Mar 1831 -  6 Dec 1831  Pierre, baron Berthezène          (b. 1775 - d. 1847)
6 Dec 1831 - 29 Apr 1833  René Savary, duc de Rovigo         (b. 1774 - d. 1833)
22 Nov 1832 - Dec 1843     Abd-el-Kader -Emir of Mascara      (b. 1808 - d. 1883)
                                      (Amir al-Mu´minin [also styled Sultan],
                                      in rebellion [to 23 Dec 1847 in exile in Morocco])
29 Apr 1833 - 27 Jul 1834  Théophile, baron Voirol           (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
Governors-general
27 Jul 1834 -  8 Jul 1835  Jean Baptiste,                              (b. 1765 - d. 1844)
                                      comte Drouet d'Erlon
8 Jul 1835 - 12 Feb 1837  Bertrand, comte Clauzel           (s.a.)
12 Feb 1837 - 13 Oct 1837  Charles-Marie Denys,                        (b. 1793 - d. 1837)
                                      comte de Damrémont
11 Nov 1837 - Dec 1840     Sylvain Charles, comte Valée       (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
22 Feb 1841 - 27 Sep 1847  Thomas Robert Bugeaud,             (b. 1784 - d. 1849)
                                      marquis de la Piconnerie,
                                      (from 1844) duc d'Isly
1 Sep 1845 -  6 Jul 1847  Louis Juchault de Lamoricière     (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
                                      (acting for Bugeaud)
6 Jul 1847 - 27 Sep 1847  Marie-Alphonse Bedeau                       (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
                                      (acting for Bugeaud)
27 Sep 1847 - 24 Feb 1848  Henri Eugène Philippe Louis       (b. 1822 - d. 1897)
                                      d'Orléans, duc d'Aumale
24 Feb 1848 - 29 Apr 1848  Louis Eugène Cavaignac                       (b. 1802 - d. 1857)
29 Apr 1848 -  9 Sep 1848  Nicolas Anne Théodule Changarnier  (b. 1793 - d. 1877)
9 Sep 1848 - 22 Oct 1850  Viala, baron Charon                          (b. 1794 - d. 1880)
22 Oct 1850 - 10 May 1851  Alphonse Henri, comte d'Hautpoul  (b. 1789 - d. 1865)
10 May 1851 - 11 Dec 1851  Aimable-Jean-Jacques Pélissier    (b. 1794 - d. 1864)
                                      (1st time)
11 Dec 1851 - 31 Aug 1858  Jacques Louis César Alexandre,    (b. 1795 - d. 1871)
                                      comte de Randon
Ministers for Algeria and the colonies
31 Aug 1858 - 21 Mar 1859  Prince Napoléon Bonaparte          (b. 1822 - d. 1891)
21 Mar 1859 - 24 Nov 1860  Prosper, comte de Chasseloup-Laubat(b. 1805 - d. 1873)
Governors-general
24 Nov 1860 - 22 May 1864  Aimable-Jean-Jacques Pélissier,    (s.a.)
                                      duc de Malakoff (2nd time)
Minister for Algeria and the colonies
22 May 1864 -  1 Sep 1864  Édouard de Martimprey                       (b. 1808 - d. 1883)
Governors-general
1 Sep 1864 - 27 Jul 1870  Patrice Maurice de Mac-Mahon       (b. 1808 - d. 1893)
27 Jul 1870 - 23 Oct 1870  Louis, baron Durrieu (acting)     (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
23 Oct 1870 - 16 Nov 1870  Jean Louis Marie Walsin-Esterhazy (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
                                      (acting)
Extraordinary Commissioners (and prefects of Oran)
16 Nov 1870 -  8 Feb 1871  Charles du Bouzet                           (b. 1817 - d. 1883)
c.Nov 1870 - Mar 1871      Romuald Vuillermoz
                                      (Mayor of Algiers and Head of the
                                      Committee of Defense, in rebellion)
8 Feb 1871 - 29 Mar 1871  Alexis Lambert                              (b. 1829 - d. 1877)
Governors-general
29 Mar 1871 - 10 Jun 1873  Louis Henri, comte de Gueydon     (b. 1809 - d. 1886)
10 Jun 1873 - 15 Mar 1879  Antoine Eugène Alfred Chanzy       (b. 1823 - d. 1883)
15 Mar 1879 - 26 Nov 1881  Albert Grévy (acting)                       (b. 1834 - d. 1899)
26 Nov 1881 - 18 Apr 1891  Louis Tirman                                (b. 1837 - d. 1899)
18 Apr 1891 -  1 Oct 1897  Jules Cambon                                (b. 1845 - d. 1935)
1 Oct 1897 - 26 Jul 1898  Louis Lépine                                (b. 1846 - d. 1933)
26 Jul 1898 -  3 Oct 1900  Édouard Laferrières                          (b. 1813 - d. 1901)
3 Oct 1900 - 18 Jun 1901  Charles Célestin Jonnart (1st time)(b. 1857 - d. 1927)
                                      (acting)
18 Jun 1901 - 11 Apr 1903  Paul Révoil                                 (b. 1856 - d. 1914)
11 Apr 1903 -  5 May 1903  Maurice Varnier (acting)          (b. 1851 - d. 19..)
5 May 1903 - 22 May 1911  Charles Célestin Jonnart (2nd time)(s.a.)
                                      (acting)
22 May 1911 - 29 Jan 1918  Charles Lutaud                              (b. 1855 - d. 1921)
29 Jan 1918 - 29 Aug 1919  Charles Célestin Jonnart (3rd time)(s.a.)
                                      (acting)
29 Aug 1919 - 28 Jul 1921  Jean Baptiste Eugène Abel          (b. 1863 - d. 1921)
28 Jul 1921 - 17 Apr 1925  Théodore Steeg                              (b. 1868 - d. 1950)
17 Apr 1925 - 12 May 1925  Henri Dubief (acting)
12 May 1925 - 20 Nov 1927  Maurice Viollette                           (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
20 Nov 1927 -  3 Oct 1930  Pierre Louis Bordes                          (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
3 Oct 1930 - 21 Sep 1935  Jules Gaston Henri Carde          (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
21 Sep 1935 - 20 Jul 1940  Georges Le Beau                             (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
20 Jul 1940 - 16 Jul 1941  Jean Charles Abrial                          (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
16 Jul 1941 - 20 Nov 1941  Maxime Weygand                              (b. 1867 - d. 1965)
20 Nov 1941 - 20 Jan 1943  Yves Charles Chatel                          (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
20 Jan 1943 -  3 Jun 1943  Marcel Peyrouton                             (b. 1887 - d. 1983)
3 Jun 1943 -  8 Sep 1944  Georges Catroux                             (b. 1877 - d. 1969)
8 Sep 1944 - 11 Feb 1948  Yves Chataigneau                             (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
11 Feb 1948 -  9 Mar 1951  Marcel Edmond Naegelen                       (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
12 Apr 1951 - 26 Jan 1955  Roger Léonard                                (b. 1898 - d. 1987)
26 Jan 1955 -  1 Feb 1956  Jacques Émile Soustelle                     (b. 1912 - d. 1990)
Resident ministers
1 Feb 1956 -  9 Feb 1956  Georges Catroux                             (s.a.)
9 Feb 1956 - 13 May 1958  Robert Lacoste                              (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
13 May 1958 -  1 Jun 1958  André Mutter                                (b. 1901 - d. 1973)
13 May 1958 - 23 May 1958  Jacques Massu                                (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
                                      (president of the Committee of Public
                                      Safety, in rebellion)
23 May 1958 -  7 Jun 1958  Jacques Massu                                (s.a.)
                                    + Sid Cara                                   (b. 1902 - d. 1999)
                                    (presidents of the Central Committee
                                      of Public Safety, in rebellion)
Delegates-general
7 Jun 1958 - 12 Dec 1958  Raoul Albin Louis Salan           (b. 1899 - d. 1984)
12 Dec 1958 - 23 Nov 1960  Paul Albert Louis Delouvrier       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
23 Nov 1960 - 19 Mar 1962  Jean Morin                                   (b. 1916)
21 Apr 1961 - 25 Apr 1961  Directorate (in rebellion)
                                    - Maurice Challe                             (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
                                    - André Zeller                              (b. 1898 - d. 1979)
                                    - Edmond Jouhaud                             (b. 1905 - d. 1995)
                                    - Raoul-Albin-Louis Salan              (s.a.)
High commissioner
19 Mar 1962 -  3 Jul 1962  Christian Fouchet                           (b. 1911 - d. 1974)
Chairman of the Provisional Executive
3 Jul 1962 - 25 Sep 1962  Abderrahmane Farès                          (b. 1911 - d. 1991)  FLN
Chairman of the National Constituent Assembly
25 Sep 1962 - 27 Sep 1962  Ferhat Said Ahmed Abbas           (b. 1899 - d. 1985)  FLN
Presidents
27 Sep 1962 - 19 Jun 1965  Mohamed Ahmed Ben Bella           (b. 1918)           FLN
                                      (head of state as prime minister to 20 Sep 1963)
19 Jun 1965 - 27 Dec 1978  Houari Boumedienne                          (b. 1932? - d. 1978) Mil/FLN
                                      (chairman Revolutionary Council to 11 Dec 1976)
27 Dec 1978 -  9 Feb 1979  Rabah Bitat (interim)                       (b. 1925 - d. 2000)  FLN
9 Feb 1979 - 11 Jan 1992  Chadli Bendjedid                             (b. 1929)                     FLN
11 Jan 1992 - 14 Jan 1992  Abdelmalek Benhabyles                       (b. 1921)                     FLN
                                      (chairman Constitutional Council)
14 Jan 1992 - 31 Jan 1994  High State Committee
                                    - Khaled Nezzar                             (b. 1937)                     Mil
                                    - Ali Haroun                                (b. 1927)                     FLN
                                    - Tedjini Haddam                             (b. 1921 - d. 2000)  Non-party
                                    - Ali Kafi                                   (b. 1928)                     FLN
                                       (chairman from 2 Jul 1992)
                                    - Mohamed Boudiaf                           (b. 1919 - d. 1992)  PRS
                                       (16 Jan - 29 Jun 1992)(chairman)
                                    - Redha Malek (from 2 Jul 1992)    (b. 1931)                     Non-party
31 Jan 1994 - 27 Apr 1999  Liamine Zéroual                             (b. 1941)          Non-party/RND
                                      (Head of State to 27 Nov 1995)
27 Apr 1999 -             Abdelaziz Bouteflika              (b. 1937)           Non-party

Presidents of the Provisional Government of the Algerian Republic
(in Tunis exile to 3 Jul 1962)
19 Sep 1958 - 27 Aug 1961  Ferhat Said Ahmed Abbas           (s.a.)              FLN
27 Aug 1961 - 27 Sep 1962  Benyoucef Ben Khedda                        (b. 1920 - d. 2003)  FLN
Prime ministers
27 Sep 1962 - 20 Sep 1963  Mohamed Ahmed Ben Bella           (s.a.)              FLN
8 Mar 1979 - 22 Jan 1984  Mohamed Ben Ahmed Abdelghani       (b. 1927 - d. 1996)  FLN
22 Jan 1984 -  5 Nov 1988  Abdelhamid Brahimi                          (b. 1936)                     FLN
5 Nov 1988 -  9 Sep 1989  Kasdi Merbah                                (b. 1938 - d. 1993)  FLN
9 Sep 1989 -  5 Jun 1991  Mouloud Hamrouche                           (b. 1943)                     FLN
5 Jun 1991 -  8 Jul 1992  Sid Ahmed Ghozali                           (b. 1937)                     FLN
8 Jul 1992 - 21 Aug 1993  Belaid Abdessalam                           (b. 1928)                     FLN
21 Aug 1993 - 11 Apr 1994  Redha Malek                                 (s.a.)                        Non-party
11 Apr 1994 - 31 Dec 1995  Mokdad Sifi                                 (b. 1940)                     Non-party
31 Dec 1995 - 15 Dec 1998  Ahmed Ouyahia (1st time)          (b. 1952)          Non-party/RND
15 Dec 1998 - 23 Dec 1999  Smail Hamdani                                (b. 1930)                     Non-party
23 Dec 1999 - 27 Aug 2000  Ahmed Benbitour                             (b. 1946)                     Non-party
27 Aug 2000 -  5 May 2003  Ali Benflis                                 (b. 1944)                     FLN
5 May 2003 - 24 May 2006  Ahmed Ouyahia (2nd time)          (s.a.)              RND
24 May 2006 -             Abdelaziz Belkhadem                (b. 1945)           FLN

[Emirate of Mascara 1832-47]
     Emirate of Mascara 1832-1847

Territorial Disputes: Algeria supports the exiled Sahrawi Polisario Front and rejects Moroccan administration of Western Sahara; most of the approximately 102,000 Western Saharan Sahrawi refugees are sheltered in camps in Tindouf, Algeria; Algeria's border with Morocco remains an irritant to bilateral relations, each nation accusing the other of harboring militants and arms smuggling; in an attempt to improve relations, Morocco, in mid-2004, unilaterally lifted the requirement that Algerians visiting Morocco possess entry visas - a gesture not reciprocated by Algeria; Algeria remains concerned about armed bandits operating throughout the Sahel who sometimes destabilize southern Algerian towns; dormant disputes include Libyan claims of about 32,000 sq km still reflected on its maps of southeastern Algeria and the FLN's assertions of a claim to Chirac Pastures in southeastern Morocco.

Party abbreviations: FLN = Front pour la Libération Nationale/Jabha al Tahrir al Watani (Front for National Liberation, socialist -only legal party 1958-1989); MSP = Mouvement de la société pour la paix/Harakat Moudjtamaa As-Silm (Movement of the Society for Peace, islamist);
PRS = Parti Révolutionnaire Socialiste (Revolutionary Socialist Party); RND = Rassemblement national pour la démocratie (National Rally for Democracy, authoritarian); Mil = Military
note: a law banning political parties based on religion was enacted in Mar 1997.


French Sahara
 

24 Dec 1902                The six territories were consolidated into one
                                      unit, the Territoires du Sud (Southern
                                      Territories); 14 Aug 1905 these are organized
                                      into four territories: Aïn Sefra, Ghardaia,

                                      Oasis, and Touggourt.

10 Jan 1957                Four (Saharan) territories joined in a union called
                                      the Common Oganization of Sahara Region
                                      (Orgaisation Commune des Régions Sahariennes)
7 Aug 1957                The four southern territories are divided into

                                      two départements (Saoura [Aïn Sefra] and Oasis [Ghardaia       
                                      Oasis and Touggourt]).      
19 Mar 1962                France agrees to future Algerian sovereignty over the region.
3 Jul 1962                Part of independent Algeria.

Ministers for Sahara (in Paris)
13 Jun 1957 - 14 May 1958  Max Lejeune (1st time)             (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
14 May 1958 -  1 Jun 1958  Édouard Corniglion-Molinier       (b. 1899 - d. 1960)
3 Jun 1958 -  8 Jan 1959  Max Lejeune (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
5 Feb 1960 - 24 Aug 1961  Robert Lecourt                              (b. 1908 - d. 2004)
24 Aug 1961 - 15 Apr 1962  Louis Jacquinot                             (b. 1898 - d. 1993)


Oran

[Spanish War Ensign (1785-1931)]
       to 1708; 1732 - 1792
[Ottoman flag 1783 - 1808, 1826-67]
    1708 - 1732; 1792 - 1831

May 1509                   Oran a Spanish possession.
1708 - 1732                Annexed by Algiers, part of the Ottoman Empire.
1732                                Spanish rule.
Mar 1792                   Re-incorporated into the Ottoman Empire.
1831                                Conquered by France and incorporated into Algeria.

Governors
1509                                Pedro Navarro, conde de Oliveto    (b. c.1460 - d.   1528)
1805? - 1807              Mehmed Bey Makkalas
1509 - 1510                Rui Días Álvares de Rojas
1510 - 1512                Diego Fernández de Córdoba y
                                      Arellano, marqués de Comares
                                       (1st time)
1512 - 1517                Martín de Argote
1517 - 1522                Diego Fernández de Córdoba y
                                      Arellano, marqués de Comares
                                       (2nd time)
1522 - 1523                Luis Fernández de Córdoba,
                                      marqués de Comares (1st time)
1523 - 1525                Luis de Cárdenas
1525 - 1531                Luis Fernández de Córdoba,
                                      marqués de Comares (2nd time)
1531 - 1534                Pedro de Godoy
1534 - 1558                Martín Alonso Fernández de
                                      Córdoba Montemayor y Velasco,
                                      conde de Alcaudete
1558 - 1564                Alonso de Córdoba y Fernández
                                      de Velasco, conde de Alcaudete
1564 - 1565                Andrés Ponce de León
1565 - 1567                Hernán Tello de Guzmán
1567 - 1571                Pedro Luis Galcerán de Borja
                                      y Castrópinos, marqués de
                                      Navarrés
1571 - 1573                Felipe Galcerán de Borja
1573 - 1574                Diego Fernández de Córdoba,
                                      conde de Comares (1st time)
1574 - 1575                Luis de Bocanegra
1575 - 1585                Martín de Córdoba y Velasco,
                                      marqués de Cortes
1585 - 1589                Pedro de Padilla
1589 - 1594                Diego Fernández de Córdoba,
                                      conde de Comares (2nd time)
1594 - 1596                Gabriel Niño de Zúñiga
1596 - 1604                Francisco de Córdoba y Velasco,
                                      conde de Alcaudete
1604 - 1607                Juan Ramírez de Guzmán,
                                      conde de Teba
1607 - 1608                Diego de Toledo y Guzmán
1608 - 1616                Felipe Ramírez de Arellano,
                                      conde de Aguilar de Inestrillas
1616 - 1625                Jorge de Cárdenas Manrique,
                                      duque de Maqueda
1625 - 1628                Antonio Sancho Davila y Toledo,
                                      marqués de Velada
1628 - 1632                Francisco González de Andía y
                                      Irarrazábal y Zárate, visconde
                                      de Santa Clara de Avedillo
1632 - 1639                Antonio de Zúñiga y de la Cueva,
                                      marqués de Flores Dávila
                                      (1st time)
1639 - 1643                Álvaro de Bazán Manrique de Lara
                                      y Benavides, marqués del Viso
1643 - 1647                Rodrigo Pimentel Ponce de León,
                                      marqués de Viana
1647 - 1652                Antonio de Zúñiga y de la Cueva,
                                      marqués de Flores Dávila
                                      (2nd time)
1652 - 1660                Antonio Gómez Dávila Toledo
                                      y Osorio, marqués de San Román
1660 - 1666                Gaspar Felipe de Guzmán,
                                      duque de San Lucar
1666 - 1672                Fernando Joaquín Fajardo de
                                      Requeséns y Zúñiga, marqués
                                      de los Vélez
1672 - 1675                Diego de Portugal
1675 - 1678                Iñigo de Toledo y Osorio
1678 - 1681                Pedro Andrés Ramírez de Guzmán
                                      y Acuña, marqués de Algava
1681 - 1682                Gaspar Portocarrero,
                                      conde de la Monclova
1682 - 1683                Pedro Félix José de Silva y
                                      Meneses, conde de Cifuentes
1683 - 1685                Juan de Villalpando, marqués
                                      de Osera
1685 - 1687                Antonio Paniagua de Loaysa y
                                      Zúñiga, marqués de Santa Cruz
                                      de Paniangua
1687                                Diego de Bracamonte, conde de
                                      Bracamonte
1687 - 1691                Félix Nieto da Silva, conde
                                      de Guaro
1691 - 1692                Jean-Louis d'Orléans, comte de
                                      Charny
1692 - 1697                Andrés Copola, duque de Cansano
1697 - 1701                Gonzalo Arias Dávila Pacheco
                                      Coloma y Borja, marqués
                                      de Casasola
1701 - 1704                Juan Francisco Manrique de Araña
1704 - 1707                Carlo Carafa
1707 - 1708                Melchor Avellaneda y Sandoval
                                      Rojas y Ramiro, marqués de
                                      Valdecañas
1708 - 1732                Shabah Bey
                                      (Ottoman [Wali] governor)
1732                                Álvaro de Navia Osorio y Vigil,
                                      marqués de Santa Cruz de
                                      Marcenado
1733                                Antonio Arias del Castillo,
                                      marqués de Villadarias
1733 - 1738                José Vallejo
1738 - 1742                José Basilio de Aramburu
1742 - 1748                Alexandre de la Mothe
1748 - 1752                Pedro de Algaín, marqués
                                      de al Real Corona
1752 - 1758                Juan Antonio de Escoiquiz
1758 - 1765                Juan Martín Zermeño (1st time)
1765 - 1768                Cristóbal de Córdoba
1767 - 1770                Victorio Alcondolo Bolognino
                                      Visconti, conde de Bolognino
1770 - 1774                Eugenio Fernández de Álvarado y
                                      Perales Hurtado y Colomo
1774 - 1778                Pedro Martín Zermeño (2nd time)
1778 - 1779                Luís de Carajal
1779 - 1785                Pedro Guelif
1785 - 1789                Luís de la Casas y Aragon
1789 - 1790                Manuel Pineda de la Torre y Solís,
                                      marqués de Campo Santo
1790 - 1791                Joaquín Mayone y Ferrari,
                                      conde de Cumbre Hermosa
1791 - 1792                Juan de Courten
Walis (governors)
1792 - 1798/99             Mehmed Bey al-Kabir
1798/99 - 1802             Osman Bey
1802 - 1805                Mustafa Bey al-Manzalah (1st time)
1805? - 1807              Mehmed Bey Makkalas                (d. 1807)
1807                                Mustafa Bey al-Manzalah (2nd time)
1807 - 1812                Mehmed al-Reqid
1812 - 1817                          Ali Kora Bargli                             (d. 1817)
1827 - 1831                Hassan Bey


Qusantina (Constantine)

[Ottoman flag 1783 - 1808, 1826-67]

1525                                Part of Ottoman Empire (Qusantina).
1567                                Beylik of Qusantina, subject to Algiers.
1826                                Local Kabyle population declares independence.
13 Oct 1837                Conquered by France.
1848                                Incorporated into Algeria.

Beys
1567 - 1574                Ramdane Tchulak Bey
1574 - 1588                Djaâfar Bey
1588 - 1608                Mohammed ben Ferhat Bey
1608 - 1622                Hassan Bey
1622 - 1647                Mourad Bey
1647 - 1653                Ferhat Bey
1653 - 1666                Mohamed ben Ferhat Bey
1666 - 1673                Redjeb ben Ferhat Bey
1673 - 1676                Kheireddine Bey
1676 - 1679              Abderrahmane Dali Bey
1679 - 1688                Omar Bey ben Abderrahmane
1688 - 1692                Chaâbane Bey
1692 - 1700                Ali Khodja (Hoça) Bey             (d. 1700)
1700 - 1703                Ahmed Bey ben Ferhat
1703 - 1707                Brahem el-Euldj Bey
1708                                Ali Bey ben Hammouda
1708 - 1709                Hussein Chaouch
1709                                Abderrahmane Bey ben Ferhat
1710                                Hussein Dengizil Bey
1710 - 1713                Ali Bey ben Salah
1713 - 1736                Kelian Hussein Bey Bu Kemia
1736 - 1754                Hassan Bey ben Hussein Bu Hanek    (d. 1754)
1754 - 1756                Hussein Bey Zreg Aïnou
1756 - 1771                Ahmed Bey ben Ali el Kolli
1771 - 1792                Salah Bey ben Mostefa             (b. 1725 - d. 1792)
1792                                Brahem Bey Bou Sebaâ
1792 - 1795                Hussein Bou Hanek Bey             (d. 1795)
1795 - 1798                Mostefa Bey ben Slimane           (d. 1798)
                                      el-Ouznadji
1798 - 1803                Hadj Mostefa dit Ingliz Bey
1803 - 1804                Osman Bey ben Mohamed el-Kebir Bey
1804 - 1806                Abdallah Khodja Bey ben Smaïl
1806 - 1807                Hossein Bey ben Salah Bey
1807 - 1808                Ali Bey ben Baba Ali
1808                                Ahmed Chaouch el-Kebaili
1808 - 1811                Ahmed Tobal Bey
1811 - 1814                Mohamed Naâmane Bey
1814 - 1818                M'Hamed Tchaker Bey                (d. 1818)
1818                                Kara Mostefa Bey
1818                                Ahmed Bey Ben Abdullah el-Memlouk  (d. 1822?)
                                      (1st time)
1818 - 1819                M'Hamed Ben Daoud el-Mili Bey
1819 - Aug 1820           Brahem Khodja el-Gherbi           (d. 1820)
Oct 1820 - 1822           Ahmed Bey Ben Abdullah el-Memlouk  (s.a.)
                                      (2nd time)
1822 - 1824                Brahem Critli Bey
1824 - 1826                Mohamed Menamenni Bey ben Khan
1826 - 1848                Ahmed Bey ben Mohamed Chérif       (b. c.1784 - d. 1850)


Kel Ahaggar

[Kel Ahaggar Tuareg] [Kel Ahaggar Tuareg]

c.1750                    Kel Ahaggar Tuareg confederation established.
1903                                Under French suzerainty.
1962                                Confederation not recognized by independent Algeria.
1977                                Confederation terminated.

Rulers (title Amenokal)
17.. - 17..                Salah
17.. - 17..                Muhammad al-Khir ag Salah
17.. - 17..                Sidi ag Muhammad al-Khir
17.. - 1790                Yunus ag Sidi
1790 - 1830                Ag Mama ag Sidi
1830 - 1877                al-Hajj Ahmad
1877 - 1900                Aytarel ag Muhammad Biskra
1900 - 1905                Attici ag Amellal
1905 - 1920                          Musa ag Amastan                             (b. c.1865 - d. 19..)
1920 - 1941                Akhemuk ag Ihemma
1941 - 1950                Meslar ag Amayas
1950 - 1977                          Bayy ag Akhemuk                             (d. 1977)


Tuggurt

1414                                Sultanate of Tuggurt founded in southern Algeria.
1854                                Abolished by French colonial authority.

Sultans
.... - ....                `Ali II
.... - ....                Mabruk (Mubarak)
.... - ....                `Ali III
.... - ....                Mustafa
.... - ....                Sulayman III
1729                                Ahmad III
.... - ....                Muhammad I al-`Akhal
.... - ....                Ahmad IV
.... - ....                Farhat
.... - ....                Ibrahim
.... - ....                `Abd al-Qadir I (1st time)
                                    + Ahmad V
.... - ....                Khalid
.... - ....                `Abd al-Qadir I (2nd time)
175. - 1759                `Umar I bin Bu-Kumetin
1759 - 1765                Muhammad II
1765 - 1766                `Umar II bin Muhammad
1766 - 1778                Ahmad VI
1778 - 1782                `Abd al-Qadir II
1782 - 17..                Farhat II
1792                                Ibrahim II
1804                                al-Khazan
1804                                Muhammad III
1822                                `Amar (`Amir) II
1830                                Ibrahim III
1831                                `Ali IV bin al-Kabir
1833                                `Aisha (Aichouch)(f)
1840                                `Abd ar-Rahman
1852                                `Abd al-Qadir III
1852 - 1854                Sulayman IV



©2000  Ben Cahoon

Source: Worldstatesmen